Development of therapeutic drugs targeting VGF-modifying peptides in retinal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Shimazawa Masamitsu  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80381721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 英彰  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20381717)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords網膜神経節細胞 / 緑内障 / 小胞体ストレス / 神経科学 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to clarify the effects of VGF nerve growth factor inducible (VGF), a secreted neuropeptide, on retinal ganglion cells, we examined the effects of VGF peptides using mouse optic nerve crush model and cultured rat retinal ganglion cells. As a result, we found that AQEE30 has 1) a protective effect on retinal ganglion cell death after optic nerve crush in mice, and 2) promoting effects on survival of retinal ganglion cells and neurite outgrowth in rat cultured retinal ganglion cells. In addition, known and novel shorter VGF-derived peptides were investigated, and some VGF-derived peptides were more effective in promoting neurite outgrowth than a combination of brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) and ciliary neurotrophic factor (CNTF).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規VGFペプチドが緑内障をはじめとした網膜疾患治療薬として応用することを目的としている。これらの課題を解決することにより、直接的に網膜神経細胞を保護するような治療薬のない本領域において全く新しい画期的な治療法の開発に繋げることができるかもしれない。