Regeneration of ocular surface specific function and control mechanism by ectopic culture cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2019)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Tsutomu Inatomi  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 部長 (00305583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 隆宏  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (30411078)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords角膜上皮 / 結膜上皮 / 眼表面再建術 / 再生医療 / 培養口腔粘膜上皮移植 / 角膜幹細胞 / 難治性眼表面疾患 / 角膜移植 / 培養角膜上皮移植 / 角膜上皮幹細胞 / 培養口腔粘膜移植 / 眼表面再建 / ムチン / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cultured corneal and mucosal epithelial transplant have been developed as a new regenerative medicine for severe ocular surface diseases. By extracting stem cells from the corneal limbus or oral mucosal epithelium and inducing cell differentiation, a transplantable stratified epithelial sheet can be prepared and applied to therapy. For binocular diseases, focusing on the autologous oral mucosa and nasal mucosa epithelium makes it possible to restore the ocular surface function without inducing an immune reaction. Ectopically engrafted cells are differentiated while maintaining lineage-based cell characteristics without inducing ocular tissue-specific genes. While being affected by various factors on the ocular surface, it is possible to regenerate the ocular surface structure that substitutes for the corneal tissue, and it has become possible to develop new treatments for severe ocular surface diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
眼表面は視機能維持に重要な役割を果たしており、恒常性と機能は表面を構築する角結膜上皮により維持されている。さまざまな原因によるこれらを構成する上皮幹細胞が消失する角膜上皮幹細胞疲弊症では両眼性に角膜上皮が消失し、高度の視機能障害を来たす。今までの移植医療では拒絶反応や合併症により十分な治療成果が得られない。培養粘膜上皮移植は再生医療を応用することで自家の眼組織や他の粘膜組織から拒絶されない移植医療が可能となり難治性疾患の新しい治療法としての道を拓いている。本研究では眼表面に移植生着した上皮特性や維持メカニズムを解析することで眼表面組織の理解と新しい治療法の開発に貢献する知見が得られた。