The role of microRNA in immune regulation and neuro-protection of autoimmune uveoretinitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takayo  杏林大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90458901)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords眼炎症 / ぶどう膜炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
microRNAs (miRNAs) are small, noncoding, and regulatory RNAs and regulate gene expression through repression of the expression of target genes. Our previous study revealed that the expression of miRNA -223, 142, and 146 in retina was elevated, whereas the expression of miRNA-181, 183, 124, and 331 was decreased during development of experimental autoimmune uveoretitnitis (EAU). The present study demonstrated that intravitreal injection of miRNA-124 significantly reduced the pathological socre of EAU in rats. Furthermore, we investigated the changes of miRNA expression in serum during the development of EAU. Microarray analysis demonstrated that the expression of miRNA-3544 and 146a was increased, whereas the expression of miRNA-100 and 130a was reduced on day 14 after immunization. These findings were confirmed by quantitative PCR method. These results suggest that the up-regulated or down-regulated miRNA in serum s may play regulatory roles for development and regulation of EAU.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以前に我々はEAUの眼局所におけるmiRNAの発現について報告したが、今回の研究から、immune-regulatory miRNAとして知られるmiRNA-146が眼局所に加えて全身的にもEAUの炎症抑制に関与している可能性が示唆された。本研究課題におけるmiRNAを介したEAUに対する炎症制御・神経保護作用の解析、および血液中のmiRNAの網羅的発現解析を通じて難治性ぶどう膜炎に対する新規治療標的分子の同定、miRNAを用いた新たな疾患活動性バイオマーカーの確立へと発展していくことが期待される。