Analysis of target gene transitions of a transcription factors involved in retinal Muller cell differentiation and analysis of regenerative activation of retina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionToho University (2021)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Sudou Norihiro  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (80646216)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords網膜発生 / 転写制御 / 網膜 / 再生 / ChIP-seq / エピジェネティクス / 網膜再生 / 再生医学 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurons in the human retina do not regenerate once they die, but in some animals, such as fish, Muller cells in the retina can proliferate, transforming into neurons and regenerating the retina. However, mammalian Muller cells, which do not proliferate in vivo, can also proliferate when cultured outside the body. In this study, we focused on this phenomenon. As a result, we were able to capture the genetic changes observed at the onset of proliferation and obtained basic information for application to retinal regeneration in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体外での網膜培養における遺伝子発現の変化については不明な点も多く、そこから得られる情報がヒトなどの網膜再生に有用な情報をもたらす可能性に注目した。その結果、培養開始時から一部iPS関連の遺伝子が上昇することが明らかとなった。これら遺伝子は網膜の発生時には徐々に減少していき、成体になるとほとんど検出されなくなる。しかし再び増殖を開始する時には必要であることが示唆された。本研究の成果は網膜再生医療における基盤的情報を与えるものといえる。