Simple oral mucosal epithelial transplantation in a rabbit model and clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGAMI Satoru  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (10220245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 崎元 暢  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20465272)
中靜 裕之  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10372997)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords角膜上皮幹細胞疲弊症 / 口腔粘膜 / 眼表面再建 / 家兎 / 口腔粘膜上皮 / 角膜輪部上皮 / 幹細胞疲弊症眼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Corneal limbal stem cell deficiency is a condition in which corneal epithelial stem cells have been disappeared and blood vessels and fibroblasts invaded into the transparent cornea, leading to severe reduction of visual acuity. We investigated for the development of a new method using oral mucosal epithelium for corneal limbal stem cell deficiency. Rabbit corneal limbal epithelium deficiency model was treated with some fragments of rabbit oral mucosal epithelium and fixed with a contact lens only. At 2 weeks after the operation, the corneal epithelization was obtained. This method is expected to be applied clinically as a method for epithelization of the ocular surface without cell culture process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
両眼性の角膜上皮の幹細胞疲弊症に対しては、培養口腔粘膜上皮移植術が行われてきた。しかし非常に高額な清浄度の高い培養設備が必要となるため培養細胞シート作製には多額の費用が必要であり、多くの施設で実施することはできないものであった。今回我々が動物実験で成功した方法は、本人の口腔粘膜を細かく裁断したものをそのまま移植してコンタクトレンズで固定する非常に簡便なもので、培養設備を必要とせず低いコストで実施が可能であることが最もすぐれた点であると考えられる。