Analysis of ocular immune checkpoints to develop new therapy for transplantation and inflammatory diseases in the eye
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Hori Junko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60251279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 ヒロ子  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究生 (00535445)
國重 智之  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60516045)
武田 彩佳  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20804610)
薫 一帆  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80740563)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords免疫特権 / 免疫チェックポイント / VISTA / 移植免疫 / 免疫寛容 / 角膜移植 / ACAID / 副刺激シグナル / TIM-4 / 移植後拒絶反応 / 免疫抑制 / 移植拒絶反応制御 / 免疫制御 / 眼炎症 / 移植 / 再生 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
V-domain immunoglobulin suppressor of T-cell activation (VISTA) is a novel immune checkpoint receptor and ligand for regulating T cell proliferation and cytokine production. VISTA mRNA was constitutively expressed in the cornea, and the expression of VISTA was localized to CD11b+ cells on the corneal stroma. Corneas of C57BL/6 mice were orthotopically transplanted into the eyes of BALB/c wild-type recipients treated with anti-VISTA mAb. Survival of allografts treated with anti-VISTA mAb was less than that of the control. ACAID was induced less efficiently in BALB/c mice treated with VISTA mAb. The proportions of CD8+ T cells and CD8+ CD103+ T cells (CD8+ T regulatory cells) in the spleen of BALB/c mice treated with anti-VISTA mAb were significantly lower than those of the control. Thus, VISTA play an essential role in the acceptance of corneal allografts via involvement with allo-specific ACAID, which suppresses T cell infiltration into the cornea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイントは、近年の新しい癌治療の標的分子として注目されている。免疫チェックポイントは本来、眼、脳、生殖器官といった高度な生命活動に必須の臓器に多く発現し、その臓器内の炎症を抑制して恒常性を維持するために生体に備わっている。ゆえに、この3つの臓器は免疫特権臓器と呼ばれる。
本研究で示したVISTAは新しい免疫チェックポイント分子であり、眼組織に発現して眼内炎症を抑制する役割をもつが、眼のみではなく脾臓で制御性T細胞を誘導して免疫寛容を誘導するユニークな役割をもつ。移植医療や自己免疫疾患における炎症抑制の新しい治療に応用が期待できる分子である。