Development of Rhodopsin expressing photoreceptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tomoko  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80598756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 登  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40235982)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords視細胞 / ロドプシン / 杆体視細胞 / SDF1 / 視細胞分化 / 錐体視細胞 / 甲状腺ホルモン合成経路 / SOD1 / Bcl2 / 再生医学 / 網膜視細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We cloned retinal progenitor cells from mouse ES cells and iPS cells. The cell lines have the properties of photoreceptor precursor cells and preferentially differentiate into rod photoreceptor cells in response to the chemokine SDF1 and cone photoreceptor cells in response to MCP1. The differentiation mechanism was analyzed. After adding SDF1, total transcription pattern of each cell was analyzed using a next-generation sequencer. The obtained data was bioinformatically analyzed using the iPathway Guide for the KEGG database. We have shown that the Thyroid hormone synthesis pathway was activated by SDF1.It has been known that the pathways below the Thyroid hormone Receptor β are importantly involved in the differentiation of photoreceptor precursor cells into rod photoreceptors. Thus, both of Thyroid hormone pathway are required for photoreceptor differentiation. Similarly, ALS pathway involving SOD1 and the anti-apoptotic protein Bcl-2 is required for photoreceptor differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
網膜組織は神経網膜と網膜色素上皮から構成されている。神経網膜は発生学的に中枢神経系由来の組織であり一旦障害を受けるとその修復は困難である。網膜疾患での失明の主要な原因は視細胞変性であり、最終的に視細胞に分化できる神経網膜前駆細胞株の確立とそれを用いた網膜構成細胞の分化の調節機構の解明が待ち望まれている。我々はこの過程にケモカインSDF1が関わる様式を明らかにした。