| Project/Area Number |
17K11495
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Naoki 藤田医科大学, 共同利用研究設備サポートセンター, 准教授 (00267957)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷川 篤宏 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40324412)
大熊 真人 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50329710)
堀口 正之 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70209295)
宮地 栄一 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90129685)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | iPS細胞 / 網膜再生 / 再生医療 / 虹彩細胞 / 網膜神経細胞 / 電気生理 / 組織幹細胞 / 不死化細胞 / 組織幹/前駆細胞 / 創薬研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated inhibitors and coating agents, and established a culture method that can maintain the status of tissue stem cells relatively well. This culture method is a preliminarily designed to maintain the status of tissue stem cells and cancer stem cells. Human iris-derived iPS cells were able to differentiate into retinal ganglion cells and retinal neurons with electrophysiological functions. Iris-derived iPS cells were more likely to differentiate into ectodermal cells in gene panel tests than iPS cells derived from other tissues. Iris-derived iPS cells were subjected to non-adherent (floating) and rotational floating culture method, and two types of cell aggregates were formed: one of cell mass with vacuous interior and another of cell aggregate exhibiting a substantial neural retina cell layer structure.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
眼球の網膜は,視細胞をはじめとする神経細胞の集まりです。眼の視力を再生させるためには、この網膜神経細胞の遺伝子やタンパク質を発現する細胞をiPS細胞から再生させるだけでは意味がなく、神経細胞としての機能を有する細胞でなければなりません。 私たちの研究では、iPS細胞から神経細胞としての機能を有する細胞に成長させる研究を行っています。将来的には、自身の眼球から安全に採取する術式が確立されている虹彩細胞を用いて、iPS細胞を作製するオーダーメード再生医療や網膜神経の再生・回復を補助する創薬開発の評価で使用できる細胞を作出し、網膜疾患の患者さんに貢献できる研究を行っていきます。