Screening for genes with characteristic expression in the macula of the human retina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
TANAKA TAKU  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 視覚科学研究室, 研究員 (20443400)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords黄斑 / 網膜 / レチノイン酸 / 甲状腺ホルモン / トランスクリプト―ム / 網膜分化 / iPS細胞 / 分化誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The macula is the essential region for visual acuity where cone photoreceptors are in high density, and its damage leads to serious eye diseases. In this research project, we performed a comprehensive transcriptome analysis of pediatric retina and analyzed genes showed an expression difference of more than 2-fold (p-value <0.05) in the macular region compared with the peripheral region to identify genes involved in macular formation and function. Analysis revealed that a set of genes with functions related to neurotransmission, such as synaptic vesicle transport, were enriched. It also contained unknown genes that has not reported the connection to retinal differentiation. Retinoic acid (RA) metabolizing enzyme and thyroid hormone (TH) inactivation enzyme show ed significant difference between macular and periphery region, which suggesting that the expression in the macular region might be affected by RA and TH signal pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
網膜の黄斑部は視力に最も重要な領域であり、黄斑部の異常に起因する眼疾患は失明など重篤な症例に至る場合が多い。本研究の解析から得られた黄斑成熟期における網膜の遺伝子発現情報は、黄斑部で機能している可能性がある複数の遺伝子を明らかにし、新たな黄斑疾患原因遺伝子を発見するための手がかりとなりうる。また加齢黄斑変性症の新たな治療法として、iPS細胞由来の網膜細胞の移植が注目されているが、その効果は移植用の細胞の質にも左右される。黄斑部の視細胞に類似した細胞調製法の開発にも今回の知見が役に立つと考える。