Research on the etiology and disease progression of biliary atresia focusing on various obstructive types and gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Hideyuki  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40438461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 拡  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (50579448)
仁尾 正記  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70228138)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords胆道閉鎖症 / 病型 / 病因 / microRNA / 予後 / 肝臓 / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we narrowed down candidates, which may be related to the pathogenesis and pathogenesis of biliary atresia in the comprehensive analysis so far, to four microRNAs by quantitative RT-PCR. As a result of investigating factors such as the four microRNAs, the age of initial surgery, disease type, and the clinical course, we found that cases can be stratified by the prognosis and the expression of intrahepatic microRNAs.
Therefore, we confirmed that the expression of intrahepatic microRNA has important significance in various pathological conditions of biliary atresia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では病型以外の手術日齢などの因子や臨床経過の検討を進めた結果、予後と肝内microRNAの発現により症例を層別化できることを見いだした。すなわち胆道閉鎖症の多彩な病態において肝内microRNAの発現が重要な意義を持つことが確認された。
本研究のデータをもとにさらに研究を進めることで、胆道閉鎖症の病因を明らかにして病態を解明できる可能性ならびにmicroRNAの発現パターンの相違と病型とを総合的に評価して術後治療の反応性を予測することにより、症例に応じた適切な術後治療の確立に繋がることが期待される。