Natural history of cryptorchidism, hydrocele testis, and phimosis: initial postnatal results from a national birth cohort study: An Adjunct Study to the Japan Environment and Children's Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Namima Takashige  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (70282069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂井 清英  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (00271908)
川守田 直樹  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00617524)
海法 康裕  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (30447130)
嶋田 修一  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80749218)
伊藤 淳  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80466557)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords停留精巣 / 陰嚢水腫 / 真性包茎 / 自然史 / 小児泌尿器疾患 / 小児 / 泌尿器 / 小児外陰部疾患 / 発生頻度 / 包茎 / 環境ホルモン / エコチル / 疫学調査 / 前向き
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japan Environment and Children's Study is a national birth cohort study that investigates relationships between environmental factors and child health and development. The present report describes the initial postnatal results until the age of 18 months. 4,438 male infants is included. According to the surveys completed by the mothers, the prevalence of cryptorchidism, hydrocele testis, and phimosis was determined and risk factors were identified using multivariate analysis. The ratios of cryptorchidism, hydrocele testis, and a glans without prepuce manipulation at the ages of 1, 6, and 18 months were 0.6%, 0.7%, and 0.8%; 1.3%, 5.7%, and 4.5%; and 1.9%, 10.4%, and 25.4%, respectively. Multivariate analysis revealed that imminent abortion, placental abruption, and lower income were risk factors for cryptorchidism. Follow-up studies will continue until the children reach the age of 13 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで停留精巣、精索・陰嚢水腫、包茎などの小児外陰部疾患、夜尿症の自然史および背景因子に関する大規模な前向きコホート研究の報告は存在しない。その理由として、大規模な前向きコホート研究には、莫大な時間と経費が必要で個人では実現が難しいことが挙げられる。そのようななか、国家プロジェクトであるエコチル調査に、独自のアンケートを用いた追加調査という形で参画することで、停留精巣・陰嚢水腫・真性包茎・夜尿症の自然史と危険因子の研究を継続することができている。今回申請の研究期間(平成28年度-30年度)は、生後3年間の自然史解明のうえで最も貴重な時期にあたるデーターが収集された。