| Project/Area Number |
17K11505
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatric surgery
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
増本 幸二 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20343329)
五藤 周 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80598889)
瓜田 泰久 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (90361352)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 先天性横隔膜ヘルニア / ラットモデル / ナイトロフェン / 肺高血圧 / TSP1 / CD47 / 新生児先天性横隔膜ヘルニア / 肺低形成 / エリスロポエチン / Rho阻害剤 / 胎児治療 / 胎児薬物治療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The authors has already presented that erythropoietin would be a candidate drug for the treatment for pulmonary hypertension associated with congenital diaphragmatic hernia (CDH). However, erythropoietin showed no effect for pulmonary hypertension in this studies. The authors thought that erythropoietin was too big to pass the blood placenta barrier. Then the authors focused on TSP1 and CD47, which were reported to be involved in the mechanism of pulmonary hypertension. The authors found elevated expression of TSP1 and CD47 in CDH model. Therefore, anti CD47 antibody is thought to be another candidate for CDH patients. Because anti CD47 antibody will used clinically near in the future for cancer treatment, anti CD47 antibody is one of the hopeful candidate for treatment of CDH.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肺高血圧におけるEpoとRhoキナーゼ両方の系に関わる物質で治療につながる経路の物質としてTSP1とCD47に着目した。特に肺高血圧の動物実験や臨床検討でも上昇が報告されていたTSP1は、本CDHモデルにても発現レベルの上昇をmRNAのレベルにおいても蛋白レベルにおいても認めた。TSP1のレセプターであり、肺高血圧の調節にとり重要なNOの上流に位置するCD47についても発現レベルの上昇を認めた。肺高血圧に、両者が強く働いていることが示唆された。また、TSP1の発現調節を行っているRunx3とEgr1の高発現も認め、本CDHモデルにおける肺高血圧の重要なメカニズムと考えられた。