Investigation of the regulatory mechanism of lymphatic malformations by Kampo medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Keiko  金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任准教授 (30514575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上原 秀一郎  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00448060)
酒井 清祥  金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任助教 (20735112)
大須賀 慶悟  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90332741)
池原 久朝  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (10589815)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリンパ管奇形 / 漢方薬 / リンパ管内皮細胞 / 越婢加朮湯 / 細胞増殖抑制 / 外科 / 小児腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since it was difficult to obtain lymphatic malformation-derived tissues and lymphatic endothelial cells (LECs), we first analyzed the phosphorylation and expression/distribution of mTOR, Akt, ERK, etc. in adult head and neck cancer cells. We clarified the inhibition of cell proliferation and the promotion of apoptosis by the administration of eppikajyutsuto to clarify the anti-inflammatory and cell proliferation inhibitory effects of eppikajyutsuto(Makita H, 2020).
As surgical resection of lymphatic malformations is infrequent and specimens cannot be easily obtained, we plan to obtain LECs from endoscopically acquired lymphatic malformations. However, due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the number of endoscopies decreased and we were not able to travel to obtain specimens, we could not obtain LECs within the time frame. Therefore, we used normal LECs for MTT assay, suggesting that proliferation was inhibited by eppikajyutsuto.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
越婢加朮湯が腫瘍細胞の増殖を抑制し、それがmTOR阻害効果によるものであることが初めて示唆され、論文にて発表した。近年LMに対するmTOR阻害剤の効果が報告されており、本研究の成果は、LMに対する漢方薬による制御メカニズムを解明する一助となったと考えられる。また、リLM症例からのリンパ管内皮細胞取得が困難であり、さらに細胞培養も腫瘍細胞ラインに比べて困難であったことから、他の細胞ラインや動物モデルを検討する必要性があることも分かった。この知見をもとに研究を継続することによって、漢方薬のLMに対する効果の機序とmTOR阻害剤との機序の相違を明らかにし、より安全に漢方薬を使用できると予測される。