Pathophysiological research on the neural development of the affected spinal cord using the animal model of spina bifida
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Mominoki Katsumi  岡山大学, 自然生命科学研究支援センター, 教授 (70304615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 隆  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30036496)
平山 晴子  岡山大学, 自然生命科学研究支援センター, 助教 (40635257)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords二分脊椎症 / モデル動物 / 歩行障害 / 神経発生異常 / 運動神経 / 神経伝導路 / 病態解析 / 脊髄奇形 / 運動神経細胞 / 知覚伝導路障害 / 神経細胞発生異常 / 二分脊椎 / 歩行異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research using the animal model with spina bifida, which is one of the congenital malformation of a partial spinal cord, was operated to investigate the pathophysiology of the leg dysfunction in this model, using clues to understanding the nature of the neuronal development in the normal and/or abnormal the spinal cord region. On the other hand, in comparing the pathological condition of the spina bifida model animal, which is the final objective of this study, with the pathological condition of human spina bifida, the model used from the beginning caused inconvenience. Therefore, we decided to improve the method of creating the spina bifida model in this study. As a result, it has become possible to create a model that exhibits symptoms that are more similar to those of human spina bifida. It was suggested that the addition of this model to the experimental subjects may lead to more socially meaningful results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二分脊椎症は非致死性脊髄奇形であることから胎児を直接対象とした臨床研究による病態解析には自ずと限界がある.さらに,マウス等の哺乳動物で作製された疾患モデルの場合にはその全てが致死的経過を辿る6 ことが報告されている.これらから本症の奇形領域における詳細な病態について十分な評価が行われていない.今後, 胎児手術の適用の可否を含め、iPS 細胞等を用いた再生医学研究の進展によって期待される神経組織或いは神経細胞の移植等の再生医療を本症に適応させるためには,二分脊椎症患者と同様に、生きた状態にある二分脊椎症モデル動物を使っての正確な病態把握が不可欠である。