| Project/Area Number |
17K11512
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatric surgery
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
KUDA MASAAKI 琉球大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40381230)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田口 智章 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20197247)
木下 義晶 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80345529)
宗崎 良太 九州大学, 医学研究院, 学術研究員 (10403990)
孝橋 賢一 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10529879)
武本 淳吉 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (60621711)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 小児悪性軟部腫瘍 / FOXM1 / 悪性ラブドイド腫瘍 / 横紋筋肉腫 / 滑膜肉腫 / 細胞周期 / FANCD2 / NBS1 / SMARCB1/INI1 / 髄芽腫 / WNT / SHH / p53 / MYCN / シグナル伝達回路 / Forkhead box M1 / シグナル伝達 / 分子標的療法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pediatric malignant soft tissue tumor has a poor prognosis, and a new therapeutic target is desired. Currently, Forkhead box M1 (FOXM1) is one of the most notable molecules as a new therapeutic target in major malignant tumors. In our past studies, we showed that FOM1 inhibition could be a new treatment option in studies of rhabdomyosarcoma and synovial sarcoma among pediatric malignant soft tissue tumors. In this study, we studied the relationship between malignant rhabdoid tumor (MRT) and FOXM1. We evaluated FOXM1 expression in 23 patients with MRT and the study of MRT cell lines demonstrates that FOXM1 may serve as a promising therapeutic target for MRT.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児悪性軟部腫瘍は予後不良で、新たな治療標的が望まれる。Forkhead box M1 (FOXM1) は、現在新たな治療標的として最も注目されている分子の一つである。小児悪性軟部腫瘍におけるFOXM1の研究報告は少なく、特に多数の臨床検体を用いた研究は近年の我々の研究報告以外に無い。これまでの我々の研究において、小児悪性軟部腫瘍のうち、横紋筋肉腫、滑膜肉腫、悪性ラブドイド腫瘍においてFOXM1が有望な治療標的である可能性が示された。FOXM1と様々ながん腫でにおいても研究が進んでおり、新たな治療法が得られることが期待される。