Examination of usefulness ofstem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth for hypoplastic lung of congenital diaphragmatic hernia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Takuya  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00644725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 智章  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20197247)
江角 元史郎  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30452759)
木下 義晶  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80345529)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords横隔膜ヘルニア / ニトロフェン / 幹細胞 / 先天性横隔膜ヘルニア / 間葉系幹細胞 / 胎児治療 / 移植・再生医療 / 外科 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed to investigate the therapeutic effect of stem cell administration by creating a diaphragm hernia model by administering nitrophen to maternal mice.We tried to make a model mouse by orally administering 25 mg of nitrophen to a mouse on 8.5 days of pregnancy. Although some effects of the drug were observed, such as a decrease in fetal body weight, it was confirmed that the incidence of diaphragmatic hernia in fetuses was about 10% of the total, which was extremely small.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本実験で当初目的とした間葉系幹細胞を用いた横隔膜ヘルニアの新たな胎児治療の創出には至らない結果であった。本疾患の研究において、モデル動物作製は可能であるものの、その作成効率は非常に悪いことが確認され、新たな俐諜報開発に関しても、代替的なモデルや実験方法の検討が必要であることが示唆された。