Novel mesenchymal stem cell delivery system as targeted therapy against neuroblastoma using the TH-MYCN mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kimura Koseki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (00783408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 真弓  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10380453)
坂井 宏平  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30515292)
文野 誠久  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40405254)
田尻 達郎  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80304806)
青井 重善  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90308669)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経芽腫 / 間葉系幹細胞 / MYCNマウス / ドラッグデリバリー / ホーミング効果 / インターフェロンβ / MYCN-TgM / インターフェロン / MYCN-Tgマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the tumor-homing effect of allogeneic mouse MSCs (mMSCs) and explored the antitumor effect and drug delivery function of mMSCs using the TH-MYCN mouse neuroblastoma model (MYCN-TgM). mMSCs were administered intraperitoneally to MYCN-TgM and traced by IVIS. We administered GFP-transduced mMSCs into MYCN-TgM and examined the cell survival by immunohistochemistry. We also administered mMSCs-IFN-β and measured the concentration of IFN-β in the tumor by ELISA, and the survival curves of MYCN-TgM was analyzed.
As a result, IVIS revealed the accumulation of fluorescence was observed in the tumor both in vivo and after excision. Immunohistochemistry using anti-GFP antibody revealed that the mMSCs existed within the tumor until 14 days. The ELISA showed increased concentrations of IFN-β only in the tumors, and the mMSCs-IFN-β group survived significantly longer than the control group. mMSCs may be a candidate drug delivery vehicle for antitumor agents against neuroblastoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行神経芽腫に対しては,化学療法,外科治療,放射線治療を含めた集学的治療が進歩してきたが,その生存率は未だ十分に改善しているとはいえず,さらなる新規治療の開発が求められている.日本においても多施設共同臨床試験が広く行われるようになり,JCCG神経芽腫委員会(JNBSG)では現在,高リスク神経芽腫に対して,より短期間により治療強度を高めたレジメンが開発中である.これらにより,治療成績の向上が期待できるが,同時に治療毒性も強くなり,二次がんなどの晩期合併症のリスクが上がることも懸念される.本研究結果から,より腫瘍選択性が高く,より安全な,これまでの治療概念とは異なる新規治療法の開発が期待できる.