| Project/Area Number |
17K11524
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatric surgery
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安藤 清宏 日本大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (10455389)
川島 弘之 日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (60645703)
越永 從道 日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (70205376)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 腎ラブドイド腫瘍 / エキソソーム / microRNA / リキッドバイオプシー / バイオマーカー / 腎芽腫 / miRNA / 外科 / 癌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, exosomes are gaining significant interest as a target for liquid biopsies of malignant tumors. We tried to identify the specific exosomal microRNAs (miRNAs) of a rhabdoid tumor of the kidney and evaluated whether or not it is useful as a biomarker for RTK. Exosomal miRNAs purified from human RTK-derived cell lines and a human embryonic cell line HEK293T, which was used as a control, were analyzed by next generation sequencing (NGS) to determine the miRNA expression profile. The result of NGS showed the expression level of miR-214-3p in RTK to be higher than that of the control. Further analyses revealed the expression level of miR-214-3p in human RTK-derived cell lines to be significantly higher than that in human neuroblastoma-derived cell lines. Moreover, we established RTK xenograft models using the above cell lines and detected exosomal miR-214-3p from serum specimens. Based on our findings, miR-214-3p was found to be useful as a novel biomarker of RTK.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腎ラブドイド腫瘍はまれで予後不良な小児腎腫瘍であるが、特異的なバイオマーカーが存在せず、初期診断が困難である。腎腫瘍の場合は生検を行うと腫瘍の漏れとみなされupstageすることから、確定診断が必要であっても生検の施行は躊躇される。さらに、腎ラブドイド腫瘍は転移や再発を早期に起こすとされ、術後の微小残存病変の検出が必要とされている。本研究結果から、エキソソーム由来のmiR-214-3pをバイオマーカーとし、リキッドバイオプシーを行うことができる可能性が示唆された。これにより、他の腎腫瘍との初期の鑑別や、術後の微小残存病変の検出が可能となり、予後の改善につながる可能性が考えられる。