Development of novel therapy for peripheral nerve regeneration by combinatorial cell therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Yusuke  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (30600168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) テルカウィ アラー  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00723074)
角家 健  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任准教授 (30374276)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords末梢神経 / 軸索再生 / マクロファージ / 細胞移植 / 末梢神経損傷 / シュワン細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / 移植・再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of the current study are to investigate spatiotemporal distribution of macrophage subtypes after peripheral nerve injury and to clarify their axon-promoting effects. Immunolabeling study in rat sciatic nerve crush injury demonstrated that the distribution pattern of M2 but not M1 macrophage was similar to that of regenerating axons in injured peripheral nerve. The graft of M2 but not M1 macrophage promoted axon regeneration. Further, the graft of M2 macrophage had partial effect on motor and sensory recovery after peripheral nerve injury. Elucidation of the molecular and cellular mechanisms of the effect of M2 macrophage on axon regeneration might lead to the new therapeutic strategy for peripheral nerve injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
末梢神経を損傷後、残存する麻痺に悩む患者は多く、より効果的な末梢神経再生方法が求められている。神経再生の機序に炎症反応が関わっていることは知られているが、その鍵となる特異的免疫反応は未だ同定されていない。本研究により、M2マクロファージは末梢神経軸索再生効果を持つことが明らかになり、新しい細胞治療法の開発に寄与する可能性がある。また、M2マクロファージが有する再生効果の分子機構の詳細を明らかにすることで、新しい分子治療方法の開発につながると考える。