Establishment of transport / transplant formulation based on gene expression transition analysis in culture process of cultured preadipocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Masayuki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (00253005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 窪田 吉孝  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (10375735)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords前駆脂肪細胞 / 移植 / 輸送 / 加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been conducting research and development of enzyme replacement therapy to continuously supply defective proteins in patients. We focus on pre-adipocytes prepared from adipose tissue as target cells, where we introduce therapeutic genes ex vivo to secrete therapeutic proteins (adipocytes for gene therapy) and transplant into patients. In this study, we aimed to develop a transport solution that can preserve adipocytes for gene therapy in the non-freezing state for at least 48 to 72 hours, so that they can be administered to a base hospital near the patient. As a result, we have established a cell preservation solution to keep viability of gene-transduced pre-adipocytes at 4 ° C for at least 48 hours. Based on the obtained basic data, it is planned to be put to practical use through safety tests such as cell characteristic tests and non-clinical animal tests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
導入遺伝子や標的細胞、そして移植部位など、今後取り組む個々のプロジェクト特異的に解決すべき課題はあると考えられるが、「遺伝子治療用脂肪細胞」技術ならびに従来行われてきた脂肪細胞移植治療の底上げが期待でき、かつiPSやES細胞を用いた再生医療研究へも応用できると考えられる。本研究の成果により、製造場所から患者近隣の基幹病院まで投与細胞を輸送し、当該基幹病院で「遺伝子治療用脂肪細胞」の治療を受けることが実現可能な基盤が達成された。