Epigenetics of osteogenesis related genes in adipocyte for cell transplantaion in distraction osteogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Mitsukawa Nobuyuki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (40595196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 窪田 吉孝  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (10375735)
秋田 新介  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00436403)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨延長術 / エピジェネティクス / 機械学習 / 脂肪細胞 / 骨新生 / 骨延長 / 脂肪 / 仮骨延長 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two types of cell groups can be harvested from subcutaneous fat tissue using the differences in specific gravity. One is ceiling-culture derived preadipocytes from floating fraction, and the other is adipose-derived stem cells from stromal vascular fraction. Ceiling-culture derived preadipocytes showed higher osteogenic potential than adipose-derived stem cells even after seven weeks of culture. We measured the epigenetic status of both types of cells using next generation sequencer. We clarified that epigenetics of CpG methylation and H3K4me3 were in the status that osteogenesis related genes were more prone to be expressed in ceiling-culture derived preadipocytes than in adipose-derived stem cells. We performed the machine learning to visualize clustering of the two types of cells by dimensional reduction. T-distributed stochastic neighbor embedding was performed. Dimension-reduced visualization by machine learning showed clustering of two different types of cell groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭蓋顎顔面変形症に対して我々が世界に先駆けて行ってきた仮骨延長法は多くの患者に福音をもたらしてきた。しかし、骨再生の元となる幹細胞群が不足し仮骨形成が得られない場合があることが問題だった。幹細胞群の補充のため、脂肪組織由来細胞は豊富に採取できることから有力視されている。脂肪組織由来細胞群は骨分化能を持つが、その詳細は不明だった。今回、我々は脂肪組織に含まれる2種類の細胞群の骨分化能の精密な測定、骨分化能を保持する根幹であるエピジェネティクスについて詳細な解析を行い知見を得た。エピジェネティクスへの介入により脂肪組織細胞を用いた骨形成促進への道を開く第一歩となった。