Development of Vascularized Three-Dimensional Regenerated Organ and Perfusion Model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iida Takuya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00398603)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsReconstructive Surgery / 人工皮弁 / 遊離皮弁 / 人工臓器 / 灌流培養 / 立体臓器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, adipose-derived stem cells (ADSC) were cultured and seeded on artificial bone. ADSC were collected from the fat obtained by liposuction, which were then seeded and cultured on artificial bone. Electron microscope showed cell adhesion on the surface of the scaffold and engraftment inside. Subsequently, ADSC-seeded artificial bone was embedded near the femoral arteries of a nude rat to develop a vascularized bone flap model. Eight weeks after implantation, it was elevated as a vascularized bone flap. The degree of ossification was evaluated by micro-CT, and a high bone mineral density was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍や外傷等による組織欠損に対して、マイクロサージャリーを用いた自家組織移植が行われているが、皮弁採取部の犠牲が大きい。これを解決するために、再生医療を用いて少量の細胞から大きな組織・器官を作成し、再生組織を生体内に埋入して再生組織内への血管網の構築を図ることで“Prefabricated flap”として遊離皮弁を作成する技術の開発を行った。今回の研究では脂肪幹細胞を人工骨に播種してラット皮下に埋入し血管柄付き骨皮弁のモデルを作成できた。現時点では比較的小さな人工骨にとどまっているが、今後、血管様の組織を付加することによって、臨床に用いうる大きな人工骨弁の作成が可能と思われた。