Treatment of lymphedema with super microsurgery and bio-3D printing technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Katsunori  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (90635856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 修二  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30457220)
永安 武  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80284686)
吉田 周平  広島大学, 病院国際リンパ浮腫治療センター, 准教授 (80380921)
松本 桂太郎  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (80404268)
中山 功一  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (50420609)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords尿管 / リンパ管 / 再生医療 / バイオ3Dプリンティング / 蠕動能 / 再生 / バイオプリンティング / 外科 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / リンパ浮腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a scaffold-free artificial ureter structure using a bio-three-dimensional (3D) printing technique and assessed its characteristics in vivo after transplantation into rat ureters.
Of the transplantation sites, 50% revealed slight contraction of the artificial ureter structure. Differences in diameter between the proximal and distal ureter boundary of the artificial ureter revealed that the proximal ureter were wider but varied in degree. Hydronephrosis was seen in 83% of rats with 50% of the rats showing grade I and 17% showing grade 0. This is a novel report about ureter regeneration using a living cell structure. Artificial ureter structures created using bio-3D printing could be used for ureter regeneration but further study is required to develop high-functioning artificial ureters that will not develop hydronephrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リンパ管のみならず、尿管やその他の蠕動する管腔臓器の再生は蠕動に耐える構造体の強度が求められる。リンパ浮腫に対するリンパ管再生とともに、先天性水腎症や外傷性、医原性の尿管損傷などもあり、尿管再生は重要な研究分野である。今まで、尿管再生は生体分解性化合物が主であったが、今回バイオ3Dプリンティングによる生細胞のみ尿管再生を試み、可能であることが示唆された。将来iPS細胞等の自己細胞による尿管再生を期待させる結果である。