Development of novel surgical approach for facial synkinesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA KEN  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50423166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若槻 華子  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (20749642)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords顔面神経麻痺 / 病的共同運動 / 神経再建 / 神経移行 / 神経移植 / ラットモデル / ラット顔面神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a better treatment for facial synkinesis that occurs after recovery of facial paralysis, a rat model of facial nerve paralysis with synkinesis was created. Using this model, we investigated the possibility of a new surgical treatment method that effectively enables the separation of facial movement from the eyelids and the cheek area. Some know-how regarding the anatomical structure of rat facial facial muscles was obtained and analyzed. In clinical practice, surgical treatment for facial synkinesis was performed for many patients throughout the study period, and a comprehensive treatment strategy for facial synkinesis was analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顔面神経麻痺後遺症である病的共同運動は難治性でありながらもその症状の認知度の低さ、確実な効果の得られる標準的治療が定まっておらず、ボツリヌス毒素とリハビリテーション等を組み合わせた非手術的治療、外科的治療の術式や適応についても不明な点が多い。本研究により病的共同運動を伴う顔面神経麻痺のラットモデル作製に関する知見が得られ、今後の同領域の新たな外科的治療法の検証や基礎研究に役立てることが可能と考えられた。また、臨床においても病的共同運動に対する外科的治療を積極的に行い、顔面神経麻痺後遺症としての病的共同運動に対する包括的な治療戦略を示した。