| Project/Area Number |
17K11535
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Plastic surgery
| Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Nakai Kunihiro 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 准教授 (80362705)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久保 盾貴 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00362707)
中江 文 大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (60379170)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 術後遷延性疼痛 / マクロファージ / MRI / 疼痛 / 動物モデル / カンナビノイド受容体 / オリゴデンドロサイト / 外科 / 再建外科学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
MRI combined with administration of super-paramagnetic iron oxide revealed no changes of the macrophage migration into the brain both in the chronic postsurgical pain mouse model and in the lipopolysaccharide-administered mouse model. Mice deficient in CCR2 showed attenuation of the pain-related behavior in the chronic postsurgical pain model at 4 weeks postoperatively as compared to wild type mice. Administration of the CCR2 receptor inhibitor suppressed the pain-related behavior of the chronic postsurgical pain mouse model at 4 weeks postoperatively.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
術後遷延性疼痛の発端は手術直後の組織損傷と炎症であることは明らかである。手術に伴う組織損傷の修復では免疫細胞の中でもマクロファージがその中心的な役割を果たす。しかし、術後遷延性疼痛においてマクロファージがどのように関与するかは明らかでなかった。術後遷延性疼痛におけるマクロファージの関与を解明することは術後遷延性疼痛の予防及び治療につながり、学術的意義及び社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。