Elucidation of the mechanism of adipose stem cells for Attempt of new breast reconstruction procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SUYAMA Yoshiko  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90448192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八木 俊路朗  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00378192)
福岡 晃平  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40548781)
久留 一郎  鳥取大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60211504)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脂肪幹細胞 / 乳房再建 / 下肢虚血 / 血管新生作用 / 脂肪組織由来幹細胞移植 / 再生医療 / 皮下脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / 移植・再生医療 / 再建外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the administration of adipose stem cells (ASCs) to improve the engraftment rate of transplanted fat in breast reconstruction using ASCs, hoping that additional administration of ASCs would improve angiogenesis, which contributes to fat engraftment. However, although additional administration of ASCs resulted in more angiogenesis than single administration of ASCs, inflammation was stronger and the rate of improvement in blood flow was worse. It was suggested that the additional administration may have induced inflammation and inhibited the effect of improving blood flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪幹細胞(ASCs)を用いた乳房再建において、移植脂肪の生着率の向上のため、ASCsの投与方法とそのメカニズム解明を目的とした。移植脂肪生着に寄与するASCsの血管新生作用を持続させるため、下肢虚血モデルを用いてASCsの追加投与について検討したが、血管新生は認めるも血流改善の効果は得られず、炎症性作用の関与が示唆された。現在、多くの疾患に、ASCsの様々な作用が期待されて臨床適用されているが、疾患によって必要な作用が異なっている。ASCsの投与間隔や投与量による効果の差や、期待する特定の作用を強化する方法の開発の必要性を示した点で意義がある。