Functional analysis of type XVIII collagen and its application in skin wound healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yonezawa Tomoko  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30304299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大橋 俊孝  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50194262)
稲川 喜一  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90268615)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords皮膚 / コラーゲン / 創傷治癒 / 細胞外マトリックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The function of the extracellular matrix is thought to be essential for skin wound healing, but the biological role remains unexplored. In mouse skin wound healing, collagen XVIII was found to appear early in the basement membrane zone beneath the newly forming epidermis. The type of isoform of collagen XVIII was found to change as re-epithelialization progressed, suggesting that collagen XVIII is involved in the formation and stabilization of the basement membrane and regulation of the re-epithelialization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮膚の創傷治癒における表皮基底膜へのXVIII型コラーゲンの発現やその時期、アイソフォームによる違いが初めて明らかになった。また、正常で見られる成熟型の基底膜が形成される前に発現する成分であると考えられた。本研究の成果はXVIII型コラーゲンの機能を解析するうえで重要な知見となる。さらにXVIII型コラーゲンの機能が詳細に解明できれば、創傷治癒の促進や制御に応用することで治癒困難な潰瘍などの治療に役立つと思われる。