Development of predictive markers to analyze the differentiation potentials of bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stromal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KANAWA MASAMI  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 助教 (00284208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 勝巳  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (40294566)
平田 伊佐雄  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (40346507)
河本 健  広島大学, 学術・社会連携室, 特任教授 (50224861)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 分化予知マーカー / 骨分化 / 軟骨分化 / 脂肪分化 / 遺伝子発現 / 線維芽細胞 / 移植・再生医療 / ITGA5
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified differentiation-predicting marker genes for bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stromal cells (MSCs). We analyzed the correlation between the gene levels of MSCs before and after induction of differentiation (osteogenic, chondrogenic, and adipogenic). MSCs can have different differentiation directions and potentials depending on the source; therefore, we confirmed the marker genes that reflect these differences among significantly correlated genes. We selected 15, 11, and 8 predictive markers for osteogenic, adipogenic, and chondrogenic differentiation, respectively. These genes were divided into three groups with different potentials: one lineage, two lineages with osteogenic and adipogenic or adipogenic and chondrogenic, and three lineages. Our results suggest that these genes will be useful in examining the differentiation potential of MSCs before induction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究対象に用いたMSCは、癌化のリスクがiPS細胞より低いこと、ES細胞と比較して倫理面で利用しやすいこと、培養が容易であるなど多数の利点を有している。さらにMSCは骨、軟骨、脂肪などへの分化能を有しており、再生医療に既に応用されている。しかしMSCの分化能は株によって分化の方向性あり、分化レベルも一定ではない。そこで臨床応用を成功させるためには、MSCの分化能を予測することが必要である。しかし、分化能を予測する方法については不明な点が多く確立されていない。本研究で得られた結果は、MSCの分化能を事前に把握するための一手段として再生医療に寄与すると考えられる。