Reproduction of eccrine sweat glands in three-dimensional cultured skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KAMEDA Kenji  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 研究員 (60363264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 正基  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (20278302)
森 秀樹  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60325389)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords再生医療 / エクリン汗腺 / 三次元培養 / 三次元細胞培養 / エクリン汗管細胞 / 三次元皮膚培養 / 皮膚再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in recovering eccrine sweat gland-derived cells from skin tissue collected from normal human tissue. Using these eccrine sweat gland-derived cells, we attempted to induce differentiation into intradermal ducts in Matrigel. The cells showed a tendency to proliferate slightly, and some of them seemed form immature luminal structures. However, some of the isolated eccrine sweat glands were confirmed to have elongated sheared intradermal sweat duct tissues. It became clear that it was not possible to recover the tissue in the previously reported three-dimensional culture.
Prior to isolating eccrine sweat-derived cells, it turned out that there is an urgent need to clarify the mechanism of regeneration of the cut intradermal sweat ducts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮膚再生医療を推進する目的のために三次元培養皮膚の作製法を改良した。今後マウスに代わる代替え実験モデルとして、より正常皮膚に近いモデルの確立を目指すことは非常に重要な課題である。今回我々は、エクリン汗腺の構造を有する三次元培養皮膚の新規作成方法の開発を目指すため、この研究を立案した。既存の培養法を使用して三次元培養皮膚を作製するのみならず、将来の基礎研究及び臨床応用に十分に貢献できる品質の三次元培養皮膚モデルの作製を目指すものである。この研究成果を広く国内国外へ発信することにより、基礎研究のみならず臨床現場で幅広く多数の皮膚疾患患者への臨床応用へ発展されていくことを切望する。