Project/Area Number |
17K11544
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
MIKAMI Taro 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (90315804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
涌井 広道 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10587330)
矢吹 雄一郎 横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30610357)
前川 二郎 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70244449)
吉見 竜介 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (70585265)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 原発性リンパ浮腫 / 慢性炎症 / サイトカイン / TNF-α / 薬物治療 / 発症機序 / 血清学的検査 / 阻害薬 / 内服治療 / 続発性リンパ浮腫 / preliminary report / 論文化 / リンパ浮腫 / マイクロサージャリー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed hematoxylin-eosin staining and immunostaining for LYVE-1, IL-1β, IL-6, and TNF-α to collecting lymph ducts obtained from the lymphedema patients. TNF-α was more highly expressed in the smooth muscle layer in primary lymphedema patients than in secondary lymphedema patients.TNF-α-related inflammation in collecting ducts of lymphatic vessels is regarded as an important characteristic of the pathology of primary lymphedema. We hypothesized that an autoimmune disease or self-inflammatory mechanismoccurs in lymphatic vessels, leading to obstruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
悪性疾患治療後に発症する続発性リンパ浮腫と異なり,原発性リンパ浮腫は原因が不明で発症する.四肢リンパ浮腫の保存治療の一環である弾性着衣について,現在わが国においては続発性患者に対してのみ経済的補助が下りているが,原発性リンパ浮腫患者にはその恩恵が適用されていない状況がある. 今回の成果は原発性リンパ浮腫の発症機序の解明に寄与したと考えられ,また薬物治療の可能性があることも示唆することができたと考えている.今後,既存の抗 TNF-α薬を用いた治療方法の開発につながれば,多くの原発性リンパ浮腫患者に福音となると考えている.