Development of a bacteria counting device for the prevention of surgical site infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sato Tomoya  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10445132)
Project Period (FY) 2022-01-04 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細菌感染 / 皮膚軟部組織感染症 / 手術部位感染 / 褥瘡 / 下肢潰瘍 / 細菌 / 術後感染 / DEPIM法 / 皮膚潰瘍 / 創部感染 / 細胞増殖 / 創傷治癒 / 感染 / 形成外科学
Outline of Research at the Start
熱傷や褥瘡などの開放創を皮弁、植皮で閉鎖する際、最も問題となる合併症が術後感染である。過去の報告では創部の細菌量が大量にある場合、術後感染のリスクが高くなるとされている。しかし現状では創部の細菌量を定量する方法は実用化されていない。そこでわれわれは、より簡便に細菌を定量する方法として誘電泳動インピーダンス法(DEPIM)法に着目した。本研究は①創傷の細菌が肉芽組織に及ぼす影響を組織学的に検証すること。②DEPIM法の原理を応用し、創傷の細菌量を迅速診断できる機器を開発することの2点を目的としている。将来的なゴールは測定機器を患者さんに使用し、術後感染の頻度を減らすことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was twofold: to histologically examine the effects of wound bacteria on granulation tissue and to develop a tool for rapid diagnosis of wound bacterial levels. First, we analyzed the effect of wound bacteria on granulation tissue by studying the pathology of pressure ulcers. The results of the study suggested that there is a negative correlation between the amount of bacteria in the tissue and cell proliferation. We then proceeded with research aimed at developing a tool for rapid quantification of bacterial counts. Since the DEPIM method used in the research planning phase is no longer available due to the discontinuation of its production, we are now conducting research on a method for identifying bacteria using the wound-blotting method. We are currently analyzing the data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、まず創傷の細菌量と肉芽形成の間に負の関係があることを示した。現在、褥瘡や下肢潰瘍などの難治性創傷(6週間以上治癒しない創傷)が本邦のみならず、世界中で患者の増加が問題となっている。創部の慢性感染が創傷治癒遅延の一因であることを明らかにしたことで、治療対象が明確となり、難治性創傷の治療成績向上に寄与できるものと考える。また患者のQOLを改善するだけでなく、治療期間の短縮により医療費の削減にも貢献できる。また現在進行中である創傷の細菌量の迅速測定機器が開発されれば、手術部位感染のリスクの高い創傷を事前に同定でき、手術成績の向上に寄与することができる。