The roles of immune cells in the process of wound healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Suga Hirotaka  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (60633972)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords創傷治癒 / マクロファージ / 単球・マクロファージ系細胞 / 線維化 / 免疫系細胞 / ノックアウトマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various kinds of immune cells are involved in the process of wound healing. However, roles of these immune cells have been unclear. Our in vitro study revealed that CD206+ macrophages have antifibrotic effects on fibroblasts via a paracrine mechanism involving IL-6. An increased understanding of these effects, especially in vivo, will help elucidate the mechanism of scar control in wound healing and contribute to the development of new therapies for scars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
創傷治癒の機序についてはまだ不明な点も多く,ケロイドや肥厚性瘢痕など創傷治癒に関連した疾患に苦しむ患者さんも多い。我々の研究により,マクロファージという免疫系細胞がインターロイキン6というサイトカインの分泌を介して創傷治癒過程の線維化を抑制していることが明らかになった。この結果はケロイドや肥厚性瘢痕の予防や治療につながる可能性がある。