Development of a breast reconstruction surgery navigation device using 3D image analysis and projection mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
YANO Tomoyuki  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 形成外科, 部長 (40537304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒船 龍彦  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50376597)
鷲尾 利克  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (40358370)
水野 博司  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80343606)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳房再建 / プロジェクションマッピング / ナビゲーション / 3次元画像 / 3D画像 / 対称性 / 特許成立 / 乳癌 / 手術 / 3次元 / 術中ナビゲーション / 乳がん / 3次元画像解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study can be summarized in the following three categories, 1) clinical research conducted under institutional review board permission, 2) based on clinical research, we have had a lot of presentations (including one award from the conference committee) and paperwork, and 3) our research has patented in Japan. After obtaining approval from the Institutional Review Board, we undergo clinical trials on six patients. Initially, we planned to have trials for ten patients, but the pandemic of Covid-19 limited the number of trials. On the other hand, many findings were obtained from the six cases, resulting in 23 talks at the conferences and one paper publication. We had one presentation at the international meeting, and the report presented at the Japanese Society for Biomedical Engineering in 2018 was awarded the Best Research Award. This research was patented as "Body mapping method, body mapping program and data recording".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳房再建の世界では 世界初となるプロジェクションマッピングを用いた再建乳房の形態、ボリュームの左右差を差分表示画像として視覚的に投影する手技の基礎を確立したことがあげられる。これは形態再建を行なう形成外科において、術中ナビゲーションの1つとして、形成外科の他分野にも応用可能であり、その学術的意義が高いと言える。従来は術中の形態、ボリューム調整のために手術時間が長時間化したり、術後の左右差が生じ複数回の修正手術を要する事があった。本研究成果によって、手術時間の短縮と術後追加治療が必要なくなる可能性があり、医療費の抑制、社会復帰の早期化といった観点から社会的意義があると思われる。