Development of a diagnosis and treatment support system for facial movement disorders by three-dimensional dynamic facial expression analysis of video images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Ichiro  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 客員教授 (10171737)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords顔面表情運動解析 / 診断・治療支援システム / コンピュータ解析 / 顔面神経麻痺 / オプテイカルフロー / ビデオ撮影画像 / 定量的評価法 / 3次元的表情解析 / 三次元的表情解析 / 定量的評価法、 / 情報システム / 顔面表情運動障害 / ビデオ画像 / 三次元的動的解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the system to assist diagnosis, treatment and surgical planning for disorder of facial movement utilizing computerized three dimensional quantitative analysis of facial expression by optical flow on image sequences with a digital video camera. Clinical application of the system was performed for diagnosis of facial palsy, decision making of therapeutic and reconstructive surgical planning, assessment of clinical course after treatment, and evaluation of effectiveness after operations. Based on the clinical application we investigated usefulness of the system and improved the system. And we also tried to introduce and spread the system nationally and internationally as a standard assessment system for disorder of facial movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顔面神経麻痺の形成再建手術における手術部位や顔面全体の各種表情運動の定量的評価が得られ、特に微細な動きの表情での有効性が大きい。より細かな患者の訴えに対する客観的な評価が可能となり、また術後の再建状態の変化の経過を簡単に定量的に記録できることで、再建方法の改良や新しい治療法の開発、また治療法の標準化につなげることができる。
年間約1万5000人の顔面神経麻痺患者を対象に診断情報と治療・術後評価を的確に提供できることは、当該分野の発展に大きく寄与し、また患者自身が表情運動の客観情報をモニター画面上で知ることは、自らの意思で正常に近づける働きを喚起する良きフィードバック情報となる点で意義深い。