| Project/Area Number |
17K11555
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Plastic surgery
| Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大西 清 東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (30194228)
深澤 由里 東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (90392331)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | microRNA / bFGF / 瘢痕抑制 / bFGF / 皮膚創傷 / miRNA146b-5p / 線維化 / 組織修復 / PDGFRα / 組織修復反応 / 創傷治癒 / 核酸治療 / 形成外科学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) suppresses fibrosis of skin scars.In cultured fibroblasts and skin wounds, bFGF induced microRNA (miRNA) 146b-5p and decreased the expression of its target mRNA, Platelet-derived growth factor receptor α (PDGFRα). In addition, it was revealed that by administering bFGF to the wound site, miR146b-5p+/Sca-1+ cells containing mesenchymal stem cells increased and PDGFRα+/Sca-1+ cells decreased. We consider that miRNA146b-5p is effective in the prevention of scar formation by regulating the expression of PDGFRα that promotes the proliferation of mesenchymal cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
皮膚創傷における線維芽細胞の過剰な増生は過度の瘢痕を形成し、拘縮による機能障害から患者のQOL低下を招く。その対症療法はあるが、過度な瘢痕形成を標的分子の発現制御から予防する方法は確立されていない。 本研究において、皮膚創傷時におけるbFGFは創傷部の線維化を抑制するとともにmiRNA146b-5pを誘導することを示した。誘導されたmiRNA146b-5pはPDGFR αの発現を低下させ、PDGFRα陽性の間葉系幹細胞を含む幼弱な細胞から線維芽細胞への分化を制御する可能性を示唆した。この成果はin vivoにおける瘢痕形成抑制および生体の過剰な線維化を伴う疾患に対する予防方法の確立に有用である。