| Project/Area Number |
17K11556
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Plastic surgery
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
副島 一孝 日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (00246589)
樫村 勉 日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20570740)
松本 太郎 日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50366580)
日だい 智明 日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (70228732)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | ケロイド / 肥厚性瘢痕 / 脱分化脂肪細胞 / DFAT / 第Ⅸ凝固因子由来上皮成長因子 / インプラント / 被膜拘縮 / 第XI凝固因子由来上皮成長因子 / 移植 / 免疫不全マウス / 線維増殖性疾患 / 被膜 / 凝固因子 / 第9凝固因子由来上皮成長因子 / 第Ⅸ凝固因子由来上皮成長因子(EGF-F9) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated a new treatment for keloids using dedifferentiated fat cells (DFAT), which has anti-inflammatory and angiogenic effects, and Epidermal Growth Factor domain of coagulation factor IX (EGF-F9), which has anti-fibrotic effects. As a preliminary experiment, we used a foreign body insertion model that produces collagen fibril growth similar to keloids. The results showed that the administration of EGF-F9 inhibited the proliferation of collagen fibers and had a strong preventive effect. The administration of DFAT showed both preventive and therapeutic effects. Next, we examined the results in a human keloid tissue transplantation model. The results suggest that EGF-F9 has the effect of reducing the collagen fibrils in keloid tissue. This study suggests that both EGF-F9 and DFAT are effective in the treatment of keloids.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ケロイドは、日常診療において経験することの多い疾患であるが、未だ、治療に難渋する疾患である。その詳細な病因・病態の解明には至っておらず、再発の多い難治性の疾患であり、根治性のある治療は確立されていない。 本研究で抗炎症作用と血管新生作用を持つDFATと抗線維化作用を持つと考えられるEGF-F9を用いて検討した結果、いずれでも一定の効果が得られ、ケロイド・肥厚性瘢痕の新しい治療のオプションとなりえることが示唆された。