Elucidation of the mechanism of hypoxic response of adipose stem cells and development of a new in vitro amplification method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAKUDO Natsuko  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00509490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楠本 健司  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20161630)
森本 尚樹  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40378641)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脂肪幹細胞 / 低酸素 / 増殖 / FGF-2 / HIF / Src / 血管新生 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ASCs were prepared from normal adipose tissue of human lower abdomen, and the cell proliferation of ASCs was promoted by hypoxia, and the increase of HIF-1α was observed under hypoxia due to their activation. The knockdown of HIF-1α decreased the mRNA of FGF-2, indicating that the HIF-1α binding site of the FGF-2 gene is involved in the proliferation of ASCs. Therefore, we elucidated that the mechanism of proliferation promotion of adipose stem cells under hypoxia involves the action of FGF-2 through the expression of HIF-1α. We also found that Src is involved in the FGF-2-mediated proliferative effect of ASCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、 低酸素下における脂肪幹細胞の増殖促進機構が明らかになった。低酸素下の脂肪幹細胞は増殖が促進し、FGF-2 や VEGF などの増殖因子も多量に分泌することが明らかになった。これらの培養法や増殖因子が分泌された培養上清は、今後の再生医療応用への利用に役立つものと考えられる。