Fundamental Molecular analysis of chronic infection leading to hypertrophic scars and keloids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ohjimi Hiroyuki  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (60160488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋田 定伯  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (90315250)
高木 誠司  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30419197)
大山 拓人  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (40570809)
自見 至郎  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (30226360)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords動物モデル / 肥厚性瘢痕 / 張力 / 創傷治癒 / 肉芽 / 瘢痕 / ケロイド / 筋肉再生 / メカニカルストレス / TGF-β経路 / コラーゲン / 慢性感染 / 続発 / 分子基盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scar lesions found in human are scarcely developed in murine. We created a novel model of scar forming wound by resecting a small portion of the rectus abdominis in mice, where muscular tensile force is physically loaded. In 3 weeks after the resection, the lesions with collagen-rich granulations were develop accompanied with multiple nodular lesions that is similar to the hypertrophic scars in human. In conclusion, this novel technique is the first established for the development of hypertrophic scars under a physiological condition in mice. We believe that this model is quite useful to investigate of new drugs for the patients with scar lesions in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、生理学的環境下で瘢痕病変を形成できる動物(マウス)モデルを世界で初めて創出できた。このモデルにより、今まで明らかにされていなかった瘢痕病変が主体となる肥厚性瘢痕やケロイドの病態解明につながることが期待できる。また、本モデルを使用することで、治療法の開発などにも活用でき、瘢痕性病変に悩む患者に対し新規治療法の開発につながり、社会的意義も大きい。