A development of alveolar bone formation with platelet rich plasma/fibrin and umbilical stem cells technique for cleft lip and palate patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKanagawa Children's Medical Center (Clinical Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
kobayashi shinji  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 部長 (90464536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 祐吉  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 臨床研究所長 (50420691)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多血小板血漿 / 多血小板フィブリン / 口唇口蓋裂 / 骨形成 / 多血小板血漿/フィブリン / 臍帯由来間葉系幹細胞 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
platelet-rich plasma (PRP) and platelet-rich fibrin (PRF) were grafted to accelerate bone formation in alveolus of cleft lip and palate patient under the act on the safety of regenerative medicine issued by the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. As the result, there were no problems in all patients. The concentration of cytokine in PRP/F tended to be higher than in peripheral blood, though there were great differences between individuals. Radiological evaluations for new bone formation performed five years postoperatively showed significantly better results in patients who had PRF implantation. The effects of PRF could be related to the fibrin networks of PRF serving as an osteoconductive scaffold, inducing fibrin remodeling and collagen secretion. Meanwhile, in vitro, PRP facilitated the proliferation of human infant osteoblast cells, but histologically facilitated the bone differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳幼児におけるPRP/F移植術は世界的にも報告がなく、かつPRF移植術が口唇口蓋裂における顎裂部の骨形成を高めたことは患児にとって極めて有用なことである。自己末梢血から採取され、副作用や合併症はなく極めて高い安全性を有している。PRP/Fの機序の一部を解明できたことは今後のPRP/F研究にとって有益であると考える。