The new approach to treating cerebral edema following cardiac arrest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nakayama shin  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (60596443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 典子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (90569774)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳浮腫 / 心肺蘇生 / 心肺停止 / 蘇生後脳症 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A various new drug treatment for cerebral edema was tested using a mouse model of cardiopulmonary resuscitation. (1) Na-K-Cl co-transporter 1 (NKCC1), which increases in the brain early after ischemia, draws water into the brain. Treatment with the antagonist bumetanide reduced cerebral edema, however, dehydration was severe that resulted in poor survival rate. (2) Sulfonylurea receptors expressed after ischemia draw water into the brain. Glibenclamide, an antagonist, reduced cerebral edema. (3) NKCC1 is driven by the Na-K-ATPase; β-blockers inhibit this pathway and may therefore inhibit NKCC1. Continuous administration of β-blocker for 4 hours after resuscitation reduced cerebral edema. Treatment of drugs that inhibit various Na channels expressed in the brain after cardiac arrest reduced cerebral edema.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心肺蘇生後に起こる脳浮腫は致命的であり根本的な治療法は確立されていない。マウス心肺蘇生モデルを用いて脳浮腫に対する新しい薬物治療を検証した。脳の血流が途絶えると細胞を保護するべく各種ナトリウムチャネルが発現するがナトリウムと同時に水を脳細胞内に引き込んでしまう。これらを阻害する薬物、糖尿病治療薬であるグリベンクラミド、利尿薬であるブメタニド、抗不整脈薬のランジオロールが脳浮腫を軽減した。