Early Recognition of Deterioration in Hospitalized Patients Using Heart Rate Variability Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Tateishi Yoshihisa  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任講師 (70375799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 孝明  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20375794)
織田 成人  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (90204205)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords急変予測 / モニタリング / 院内急変 / RRS / HRV / 病棟急変 / MET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)We analyzed vital signs and heart rate variability before and after deterioration in patients with monitors in general wards and ICUs, and found that each index of heart rate variability decreased in patients with deterioration compared with general patients.
(2)We estimated the respiratory rate from the frequency analysis of ECG RR intervals, and confirmed the correlation with the respiratory rate by the conventional impedance method and the respiratory rate confirmed by nurses. We confirmed that it is possible to estimate the respiratory rate from the frequency analysis under certain conditions. On the other hand, we also confirmed that it is not possible to measure the respiratory rate accurately in case of arrhythmia or irregular breathing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記により,HRV解析を加えることで急変予測精度が向上することが示唆された.またHRV解析は,やや精度は落ちるものの心電図がなくても脈波のみでも測定可能であり,今後サチュレーションモニターや各種ウェアラブル機器などより装着抵抗の少ない装置で呼吸数も含めて急変の事前予知の一助となることが期待される.