The effect of chemical chaperones in the post-cardiac arrest syndrome model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Okajima Masaki  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (00361999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 巧  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30301196)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心肺停止 / ケミカルシャペロン / 小胞体ストレス応答 / フェニル酪酸 / 心停止後症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Post-cardiac arrest syndrome is considered to be one of the pathologies caused by ischemia-reperfusion injury. Endoplasmic reticulum stress response plays a significant role in this condition, and chemical chaperones have shown effectiveness. The plan was to investigate whether the chaperone 4-PBA could alleviate brain and myocardial injury in a rat asphyxiation model. The study utilized mice that achieved spontaneous cardiac recovery within 3 minutes after confirming cardiac arrest by discontinuing artificial respiration and initiating cardiopulmonary resuscitation. To ensure the survival and quality of the mice, it was crucial to maintain consistency in the chest compression technique, and therefore attempts were made to establish a stable cardiopulmonary arrest and resuscitation model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心肺蘇生の普及などにより、心肺停止患者の生存率や社会復帰率は増加傾向にあるが、いまだ十分とは言えない。その原因は心停止後症候群にあり、なかでも心停止後脳障害、心停止後心筋障害が生命予後および神経学的予後を左右する病態である。この虚血再灌流障害を本態とする心停止後症候群には小胞体ストレス応答が大きく関与しており、これをケミカルシャペロンにてコントロールすれば、心停止後脳障害や心筋障害が軽減し、大きな社会貢献につながる。