Randomized controlled trial of the effect of low carbohydrate and high fat diet on blood glucose variation in critically ill patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Tomoki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (40623434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 健太郎  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60379203)
小川 新史  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (60623436)
小倉 裕司  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70301265)
廣瀬 智也  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (70597509)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血糖管理 / 早期経腸栄養 / 血糖変動 / 臨床栄養 / 重症患者 / 集中治療 / 急性期栄養管理 / 経腸栄養 / 集中治療医学 / 臨床栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, early enteral nutrition has been recommended for nutrition management in critically ill patients. The other hand, hyperglycemia, hypoglycemia, glycemic variability, and reduced time in targeted blood glucose range (TIR) is associated with increased risk of death in critically ill patients. We studied the effect of low carbohydrate and high fat diet on blood glucose variation in critically ill patients using blood gas analysis and flash glucose monitoring(FGM) methods.
The low carbohydrate and high fat diet group (F group) included 12 patients and the standard liquid diet group (S group) included 11 patients. There was no significant difference in the prognosis such as mortality. Blood glucose valiation measured by blood gas analysis measured every 6 hours tend to be small in the F group. And by the FGM methods, blood glucose valiation was significantly smaller and the time in range of 70-139 mg/dl was longer in the F group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回は予後への影響までは示せなかったが、早期経腸栄養を糖質制限経腸栄養製品にすることで、通常の管理で血糖変動が小さく、高いTIR率を達成できたことが示唆された。これらのことが重症患者予後を改善することは既報のごとしであり、経腸栄養の組成が変わるだけで血糖変動が抑えられることで、その管理が容易になり、患者予後にも良い影響を及ぼす可能性は十分あると考える。重症患者の全身管理は注意を要すべき事項が多岐にわたり、投与栄養剤を変更するだけで血糖変動を抑えられることは、治療成績にも医療経済にも良い影響を与えると考える。