Quality improvement of telephone-assisted dispatch system in emergency medical services for out of hospital cardiac arrest patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Irisawa Taro  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50379202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川村 孝  京都大学, 環境安全保健機構, 教授 (10252230)
北村 哲久  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30639810)
吉矢 和久  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (40379201)
西山 知佳  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40584842)
嶋津 岳士  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50196474)
酒井 智彦  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (50456985)
石見 拓  京都大学, 環境安全保健機構, 教授 (60437291)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords通信指令 / 口頭指導 / 院外心停止 / 病院前救急 / プレホスピタル / OHCA / 病院外心停止
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The various issue about 119 dispatch system in prehospital emergency medical services was revealed by analyzing actual audio data of conversation between caller and dispatcher. Based on those result, discussion among emergency medicine physician and dispatchers was held and newly designed skill training course of telephone assisted cardio pulmonary resuscitation was developed and aimed to improve the number of resuscitated patients after cardiac arrest with favorable neurological outcome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦における病院外心停止症例の社会復帰率は、この10年間で約2倍にまで改善しているが依然として10%に満たない。これらを改善する次の一手は、119番通報者に対して、効果的に心肺蘇生法を口頭指導することにあると考えられる。しかし、口頭指導に対する議論は、普段口頭指導に携わらない医師が中心に、現場の音声記録の解析無しに議論が展開されることが多い。今回、実際の口頭指導の音声記録を聴取することで得られた問題点を元に実際の通信指令員と議論し、それらを元に新しい口頭指導技能研修会を立案し、実施したことは、今後の、通信指令業務の質の改善、院外心停止症例の社会復帰率の向上に役立つと考えられる。