Does Aggressive normothermia therapy in the Acute Phase of Spinal Cord Injury Prevent Deterioration of Neurological Prognosis Due to Secondary Injury?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TAKEBA JUN  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80598681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊池 聡  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座講師 (00467854)
馬越 健介  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10467855)
松本 紘典  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70772531)
安念 優  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (10795305)
中林 ゆき  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30795307)
相引 眞幸  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (70148162)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 二次損傷 / 体温管理療法 / 高体温 / 脊髄バイオマーカー / 体温管理 / ラット / 炎症性サイトカイン / 神経バイオマーカー / 動物実験 / 臨床研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A model of spinal cord injury at Th12 levels was created using 8-12 week old Wistar female rats. After the injury was created, two groups in which the rectal temperature was maintained at 37 degree or 39 degree for 1 hour were prepared. TNF-α of the injured spinal cord was extracted 6, 24, 48, and 72 hours after the spinal cord injury, and the content was measured by the ELISA method. In addition, the hindlimb motor function after 72 hours was evaluated using the BBB scale in each group. The TNF-α content in the injured spinal cord increased from 6 hours to 72 hours after the injury compared to the control group. There was no significant difference in TNF-α content between the group that maintained the rectal temperature at 37 ° C and the group that maintained the rectal temperature at 39 ° C. There was no significant difference in hindlimb motor function between the two groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄損傷に対する治療法が確立されていない現状では、脊髄二次損傷を抑制することが治療上重要である。脳神経損傷に対する低体温療法は、臨床応用されている。しかし、低体温療法は全身への負担が大きい。近年では平温療法でも脳神経保護効果が認められたとの報告もある。一方で脊髄損傷に対する低体温療法は、基礎研究では有用性が報告されているが、臨床応用はなされていない。全身管理が必要な低体温療法の治療ハードルが高いことがその要因と考えられ、今回、平温療法の有用性を検討した。今回の結果では有用性を見いだせなかったが、今後は体温の設定条件や、脊髄損傷の程度を調整して、更なる研究を継続する計画である。