| Project/Area Number |
17K11577
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Emergency medicine
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
赤星 朋比古 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20336019)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | Sarcopenia / Sudden death / Atrial fibrillation / サルコペニア / 心停止 / 心房細動 / マイオカイン / 心臓病 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In patients with non-traumatic cardiac arrest, the presence of sarcopenia, as estimated by skeletal muscle area, was significantly associated with survival at 24 hours. In patients with atrial fibrillation who underwent catheter ablation, pectoral muscle area/body surface area was associated with an increased rate of the recurrence of atrial fibrillation in women. Serum myokine was measured in patients with atrial fibrillation, and somatomedin C was significantly correlated with 5m walking speed, but age was considered a confounding factor; Myostatin was significantly associated with 5m walking speed after age correction and may be useful as a marker of sarcopenia in patients with cardiac disease.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
骨格筋量が心停止患者の予後や、心房細動の再発に関わっていた。サルコペニアと心疾患の重篤性に関連があり、骨格筋量を維持することで心臓病の重篤化を防ぐことができる可能性が明らかとなり、その血液マーカーとしてマイオスタチンが有用である可能性が示された。近年、筋肉量を維持することが健康寿命を延長させることがわかってきたが、本研究はその機序を解明する一助となると考えられる。