Elucidation of the effects of free fatty acids on pathogenic bacteria and their application to local therapy of burns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Uemura Shuji  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10448607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 伸一  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10325863)
文屋 尚史  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50721586)
白石 宗  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70725168)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsfatty acid / antibacterial activity / Pseudomonas aeruginosa / MRSA / colistin / 遊離脂肪酸 / 抗菌活性 / 熱傷 / 救急蘇生学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Palmitoleic acid and myristoleic acid showed antibacterial activity against Staphylococcus aureus alone, and aminoglycoside-resistant MRSA was inhibited by the combination use of aminoglycosides. No fatty acids had antibacterial activity against Pseudomonas aeruginosa, and there was almost no effect in combination with aminoglycosides. Colistin showed an antimicrobial effect with Cis-type unsaturated fatty acids and an antagonistic effect with all fatty acids. This study revealed fatty acids with antimicrobial activity against Staphylococcus aureus, but not Pseudomonas aeruginosa, which is a problem in burns, as expected. Cis-unsaturated fatty acids were found to antagonize colistin, suggesting that antagonism of free fatty acids should be considered when topical colistin is used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪酸は人的無害な物質であり、脂肪酸による抗菌活性は薬剤耐性化が問題となる熱傷創感染の大きな解決策になる可能性を秘めていた。今回の研究で熱傷創感染の原因菌であるMRSAには抗菌作用が十分にあることが示されたが緑膿菌への抗菌活性はなかった。さらに薬剤耐性緑膿菌の切り札であるコリスチンに関しては一部の脂肪酸が拮抗作用を持つことがわかった。我々が今回調べた脂肪酸では熱傷創治療へ大きな期待はできないことがわかった。