Cellular and tissue response to hypoxic brain and toxic liver injuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Iseki Ken  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70332921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 薫  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (30234975)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肝障害 / 肝星細胞 / 線維化 / 四塩化炭素 / PKCδ / 肝星胞線維化 / 脂質代謝酵素 / 放射線障害 / グリオーシス / 低酸素脳症 / 中毒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined how tumor suppressor p53 and TGFbeta signaling pathways are regulated by signal transduction-regulating enzyme diacylglycerol kinase (DGK). In the experiment of whole body ionizing radiation, DGKzeta-KO mice showed robust induction of p53 protein in the spleen and vulnerability at the animal level compared with the wild-type (WT), suggesting a regulatory role of DGKzeta on the p53 pathway. On the other hand, in the experiment of carbon tetrachloride-induced liver injury, DGKalpha-KO mice exhibited an increase in alpha-smooth muscle actin-positive hepatic stellate cells and smad2 phosphorylation level, suggesting enhanced TGFbeta signaling. Collectively, results implicate that DGK family is intimately involved in various pathophysiology of organs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
交通外傷や心血管障害等による脳障害ならびに中毒性肝障害は、救急診療において日常遭遇する重要症例である。本研究では、これらの病態における組織・細胞レベルの応答メカニズム解明に向けた基礎科学的アプローチを行うものである。物理的な損傷や低酸素障害には、p53が関与する。また中毒性肝障害は、線維化を介した肝硬変の原因となるが、TGFβ経路が重要な役割を果たす。本研究は、申請者らのグループが長年取り組んできた細胞内情報伝達制御因子ジアシルグリセロールキナーゼが、これらの病態制御に関与することを明らかにしたものであり、障害の軽減と回復の促進を目指した臨床応用の一助となる。