Types of alveolar epithlial cell death during ARDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionSaitama Children's Medical Center (2019)
Yokohama City University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Uchimoto Kazuhiro  埼玉県立小児医療センター (臨床研究部), 集中治療科, 医長 (50710951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水原 敬洋  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 講師 (00637712)
東條 健太郎  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (80737552)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsARDS / 人工呼吸 / 細胞死 / ネクローシス / アポトーシス / 臓器不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this proect was investigating the relative contribution of necrosis and apoptosis for the alveolar epithelial cell death in ARDS patients, utilizing CK18-M30 and M65 as markers. We have confirmed the validity of these markers using animal models. However, we could not investigate about the types of alveolar epithelial cell death in human ARDS patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によってARDSにおいてBALF中のCK18-M30,およびM65が肺胞上皮細胞死のタイプ特異的なマーカーになりうることが示唆された.しかしながら,実際のARDS患者での検証には至らず,課題が残る結果となった.