The photodynamics therapy aiming at biofilm reduction for Pseudomonas aeruginosa and photosensory material increase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA TOSHIYUKI  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (50570602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 粟津 邦男  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30324817)
鶴田 大輔  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90382043)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアミノレブリン酸 / 皮膚潰瘍 / バイオフィルム / 緑膿菌 / 光線力学療法 / 青色LED / プロトポルフィリンⅨ / 5-aminolevulinic acid / LED
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photodynamic therapy (PDT) is thought to have the potential to be a non-antibiotic treatment for infections. 5-Aminolevulinic acid (ALA), which works as a photosensitizer after being metabolized into protoporphyrin IX (PpIX) in the heme synthetic pathway, is used for PDT. Thus far, the in vivo effectiveness of PDT using ALA against Pseudomonas aeruginosa (PA) is unknown.Objective: In this study, we investigated PDT using ALA both in vitro and in vivo. Although PDT with ALA alone did not show a bactericidal effect on PA, PDT with both ALA and EDTA-2Na had a bactericidal effect in vitro and reduce the biofilms. In in vivo experiments, wounds healed faster in PA-infected mice treated with PDT using both EDTA-2Na and ALA compared to non-PDT. These results suggest that PDT with EDTA-2Na and ALA is a potential novel treatment option for PA-infected wounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、MRSAや緑膿菌感染皮膚潰瘍に対する治療法は、蜂窩織炎などを合併する場合は抗生剤投与、その他の場合は消毒殺菌剤を患部に塗布し洗浄処置であった。抗生剤の投与は、新たな耐性菌を生じ、消毒殺菌剤は、創傷治癒を遅延することが知られている。我々は、この2つの問題を同時に解決する一つとして、光線力学療法に注目し研究を行っている。今回の研究を合わせて、光線力学療法が、MRSAおよび緑膿菌、つまり、グラム陽性菌およびグラム陰性菌両方に殺菌効果及び創傷治癒促進効果があることがわかった。つまり、光線力学療法は感染皮膚潰瘍に対する新たな治療方の1つになりえる可能性があることがわかった。